Skip to Content

Casual Leave(CL)

Printer-friendly version
 
Upto 31.12.1997
From 01.01.1998
Normal
12 per year
8 per year
Those not enjoying Gazetted holidays
15 per year
10 per year
NF Railway employees
5 days extra
  • Can be combined with Special Casual Leave(SCL) and with no other leave.
  • Can be granted for half day also.
  • Can be granted to any extend due at a time.
  • Sundays, Holidays, Restricted holidays, can be prefixed/suffixed to CL.
  • Can be taken even while on tour.

Comments

If I have joined on

If I have joined on 18-10-13.How much CL I shall get in the same year 2013?

 

10 CL will be given even if

10 CL will be given even if you join in December.

Sir please clarify that the

Sir

please clarify that the Ministerial staff classified under which category? why the roster hrs are different for ministerial staff of Divisional (5days)and sub divisional(5and a half days)/unit offices(6days)? are they classified under same category or different? 

 

regards

jagadeesh

 

 

SIR  PLEASE CLARIFY ME THAT

SIR 

PLEASE CLARIFY ME THAT WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN DIVISIONAL OFFICE & SUB DIVISIONAL OFFICE 

SIR  CAN A MINISTERIAL STAFF

SIR  CAN A MINISTERIAL STAFF WORKING AT STATION CAN AVAIL HALF DAY CL

They are all classified

They are all classified Excluded. The woorking hours are decided by the HoD concerned.

sir, NH can be availed

sir,

NH can be availed prefixing/suffixing with LAP or not?

PL can be clubbed with any other leave or not?

 

jagadeesh

PL can be clubbed with

PL can be clubbed with recorded leave like LAP, LHAP.

NH can be suffixed or prefixed with LAP, but not both.

Please clarify whether casual

Please clarify whether casual leave suffixed by an national holiday and then followed by an LAP is permitted or not, by which rule it is permitted or prohibited

 

There is no problem in

There is no problem in combining NH with CL. But CL and LAP cant be converted. Rule 507 of INDIAN RAILWAY ESTABLISHMENT CODE says "Casual leave which is not recognised as leave under these rules shall not be combined with any other kind of leave admissible under these rules(LAP,LHAP etc.)."

 

Good evng sir please clarify

Good evng sir please clarify me what types of leaves can avail Ministerial Staff at Divisions and Workshops.

Recently i was transferred from Divnl.Hospital to Workshop Hospital as Sr.Clerk

before i am availing 08days CL'S and 02 days RH's

now at workshop they are not allowing me to avail RH's please clarify the above if not possible how it will compensate.

thank u

RH is not given for open line

RH is not given for open line staff.

Sir I have join Central

Sir I have join Central Railway on 02/07/2012 then how many casual leave is eligible please suggest me.

 

 

You are eligible for 10 CL

You are eligible for 10 CL even if you join in January or December.

Sir, My patrolling beat

Sir,

My patrolling beat distance is 21 kilometer. Is it justifiable????

Following are the lines from

Following are the lines from Subsidiary Rules of SR:

Beat length should not exceed 5 km and total walking distance not to exceed 20kms.

So it is not justified.

Sir,  I was posted as

Sir, 

I was posted as trackman on 07/02/2012 in North East Frontier railway. please tell me how many CL I can get? Please reply.......I am waiting for your reply.

You are eligible for 10 CL in

You are eligible for 10 CL in a year.

Sir,I am railway school

Sir,I am railway school teacher .can you tell me how many CL a railway school staff have avail in a year.

8 days since Railway Schools

8 days since Railway Schools enjoy National Holidays.

Sir, i am an apprentice

Sir,
i am an apprentice gr.III Technician appointed through rrb bilaspur. The training period of ( six month ) is prescribed.
Kindly inform that how many days of CL , APL And HAPL will be admissible during the apprentice piriod ?

Apprentices may be granted

Apprentices may be granted leave on full stipend for a period not exceeding 16 days and on half stipend on medical certificate for a period not exceeding 20 days in an year of apprenticeship.

I am a Rly employee. Is

I am a Rly employee. Is calendar date rest necessary in HOER "C" Roster ,having 30hrs night between two dates.

Calendar Day Rest is not

Calendar Day Rest is not proposed for any categories under HOER rules.

sir   what is training period

sir

  what is training period for trackmen .

Sir, i am an app.technician

Sir,
i am an app.technician gr III.
Sir how many leave available in the training piriod of 6 month.

Apprentices may be granted

Apprentices may be granted leave on full stipend for a period not exceeding 16 days and on half stipend on medical certificate for a period not exceeding 20 days in an year of apprenticeship.

I want 8 days CL in one time

I want 8 days CL in one time please tell me How many CL sanction in one time by officer

There is no limit. He can

There is no limit. He can sanction all CL at a strech.

I'm Chief Ticket Inspector

I'm Chief Ticket Inspector (Incharge of Ticket checking Staff), what is my duty hours? Can I take weekly rest??

Judging by the nature of your

Judging by the nature of your duties you should in Excluded category which means you dont have any fixed duty hours or fixed weekly rest. See here: http://indianrailwayemployee.com/content/hoer-rules-hours-employment-and-period-rest-rules-2005/content/hoer-rules-hours-employment-and-period-rest-rules-2005

To protect against spam we limit the Comments only for the registerd users. Please register  or loginThank you for your understanding.

Book navigation

Custom Search