Granting 3rd financial upgradation under MACP Scheme

Railway Board Letter No
PC-V/2009/ACP/20/CLW dated 05-03-2013
Date
Circular Subject
Granting 3rd financial upgradation under MACP Scheme-Clarification regarding.
Ref
CLW’s letter No.CMA/Ruling/453, dated 19-02-2013

With reference to CLW’s above cited letter, it is stated that Board’s letter dt. 13-12-2012 has been issued as a sequel to the instructions contained in para-8 of Annexure to Board’s policy instruction on MACPS dt. 10-06-09 (RBE No.101/2009) and therefore has to be viewed in context thereof only. Further, while implementing MACP Scheme these instructions i.e. para-8 of Annexure to Board’s instruction dt. 10-06-09 and Board’s letter dt. 13-12-2012 has to be seen in light of the cadre structure/hierarchy of progression that has emerged as a result of implementation of 6TH CPC pay structure.

As regards example No.1 (a), it is stated that a Technical Supervisor, who has joined in GP-4200 on direct recruitment basis and have earned promotion to next post in Grade Pay of RS4600 is entitled to be considered for grant of 2″ and 3rd financial upgradations to GP-4800 and GP-5400 of PB-2 respectively under MACPS subject to fulfilment of terms & conditions relating to the Scheme.

As regards example No.1 (b), it is stated that a directly recruited SSE in GP of RS 4600 is entitled „to be considered for grant of lst, 2″ and 3rd financial upgradations to the GP-4800/PB -2, GP-5400/PB-2 and GP-5400/PB-3 respectively under MACPS subject to fulfilment of terms & conditions relating to the Scheme.

As regards example No.1 (c), the point on which clarification has been sought is not clear.

As regards example No II (a), it is stated that the next promotional post for chief Matron’s post is Assistant Nursing Officer (ANO) in same Grade Pay of RS 5400/PB-3, therefore, Chief Matron entitled to be considered for .3rd financial upgradation- to the same Grade Pay of RS 5400 in PB-3 in terms of Board’s letter dated 13-12-2012 (RBE No.142/2012).

As regards example No.II (b), a Staff Nurse directly recruited in GP-4600 is entitled to be considered for .3rd financial upgradation under MACPS to the Grade Pay of RS 5400 in Pa:3 in terms of the provisions contained in para-8.1 of Annexure to Board’s letter dt..10-06-09 (RBE No.101/2009).

Sir mai railway teacher hu kya teacher ko macp 10 20 30 ka labh milta hai plz reply me

I appointed as ASM on 21/09/1987 that time in initial scale of 1200
I got promoted in scale 1400 in Aug.1990
I again promoted in scale 1600 (5500 new scale after 5th pay comm.) In Sept. 1996
I again got promotion in old scale 2000 (6500 5th & 9300-34800+4600 GP 6th pay comm.) in May 2006 but latter I was given performa fixation from Nov.2003 in 4600 GP but no arrears paid.
Now I have been given 2nd MACP (I don't know which was 1st one) from Nov.2013 in 4800 GP
As per 6th pay comm. Scale 5500 & 6500 merged & both were given 4600 GP thus people who are juniors to me in NWR before 6th pay comm ie in scale 5500 got new grade pay of 4600 equal to me & got MACP grade pay 4800 earlier to me by counting 10 years from their promotion in scale 5500 before 6th pay comm (which was actually latter to me say between 1997 & 2003 ) and I got 5500 in Aug 1996 & 5000 (old 1400 ) in year 1990 .what should I do? Please guide me. Thanks !

I appointed as ASM on 21/09/1987 that time in initial scale of 1200
I got promoted in scale 1400 in Aug.1990
I again promoted in scale 1600 (5500 new scale after 5th pay comm.) In Sept. 1996
I again got promotion in old scale 2000 (6500 5th & 9300-34800+4600 GP 6th pay comm.) in May 2006 but latter I was given performa fixation from Nov.2003 in 4600 GP but no arrears paid.
Now I have been given 2nd MACP (I don't know which was 1st one) from Nov.2013 in 4800 GP
As per 6th pay comm. Scale 5500 & 6500 merged & both were given 4600 GP thus people who are juniors to me in NWR before 6th pay comm ie in scale 5500 got new grade pay of 4600 equal to me & got MACP grade pay 4800 earlier to me by counting 10 years from their promotion in scale 5500 before 6th pay comm (which was actually latter to me say between 1997 & 2003 ) and I got 5500 in Aug 1996 & 5000 (old 1400 ) in year 1990 .what should I do? Please guide me. Thanks !

i am initially joined in indian railways as Junior engineer in C&W on 25.10.2007, i have again selected as Senior Section engineer in Direct Recruitment and posted as SSE/Diesel at Guntakal Loco Shed 01.11.2010 ( after completion of 1 year training).

Shall i eligible for MACP after ten years i.e. 01.11.2020 or not?

If an employee joined as Junior engineer got promotion to Senior section engineer after 7 years, is he eligible for MACP after serving as Senior Section engineer 10 years (total service 17 years)?

To protect against spam we limit the Comments only for the registerd users. Please register  or loginThank you for your understanding.