Clarifications on Child Care Leave to female railway employees

Railway Board Letter No
E(P&A)I-2008/CPC/LE-8 dated 08.02.2011
Date
RBE No
21/2011
Circular Subject
Child Care Leave to female railway employees-Clarification regarding
Ref
This office letter of even number dated 04.10.2010

 

Subsequent to issue of the instructions contained in Board’s above referred letter regarding Child Care Leave (CCL), the following clarifications are issued in pursuance to the clarifications issued by the Department of Personnel & Training vide their OM No. 13018/1/2010-Estt. (Leave) dated 30.12.2010:-

 

S.

No.

Point

Clarification

 

1

Whether Leave on Average Pay availed for any purpose can be converted into Child Care Leave? How should applications where the purpose of availing leave has been indicated as ‘Urgent Work’ but the applicant claims to have utilized the leave for taking care of the needs of the child, be treated?

Child Care Leave is sanctioned to women employees having minor children, for rearing or for looking after their needs like examination, sickness etc.

Hence Leave on Average Pay availed specifically for this purpose only should be converted.

 

2

Whether  all Leave on Average Pay availed irrespective of number of days i.e. less than 15 days, and number of spells can be converted? In cases where the CCL spills over to the next year (for example 30 days CCL from 27th December), whether the Leave should be treated as one spell or two spells?

No. As the instructions contained in this office letter dated 04.10.2010 ibid have been given retrospective effect, all the conditions specified therein would

have to be fulfilled for conversion of the Leave on Average Pay into Child Care Leave. In cases where the leave spills over to the next year, it may be treated as one spell against the year in which the leave commences.

3

Whether those who have availed Child Care Leave for more than 3 spells with less than 15 days can avail further Child Care Leave for the remaining period of the current year?

No. As per the instructions contained in this office letter dated 04.10.2010 ibid, Child Care Leave may not be granted in more than 3 spells. Hence CCL may not be allowed for more than 3 times irrespective of the number of days or times Child Care Leave has been availed earlier. Past cases may not be reopened.

4

Whether Encashment of Leave admissible in terms of Rule 540-A, Indian Railway Establishment Code, Volume I, 1985 Edition can be availed during Child Care Leave?

 

The benefit of encashment of Leave on Average Pay admissible in terms of Rule 540-A, Indian Railway Establishment Code, Volume I, 1985 Edition cannot be availed during Child Care Leave as the same is granted for the specific purpose of taking care of a minor child for rearing or for looking after any other needs of the child during examination, sickness etc.

 

2. This issues with the concurrence of the Finance Directorate of the Ministry of Railways.

 

To protect against spam we limit the Comments only for the registerd users. Please register  or loginThank you for your understanding.