Skip to Content

PTO

Pass rules

Hi,
Can you please elaborate the rules of cancellation of PTO or changing the date of journey using PTO?

Revised pay limits for entitlement of Pass as per Fifth Pay Commission

Circular Info
Railway Board Letter No: 
E(W) 97/PS 5-1/62 PC-V/153 dated 1.2.1999
Date: 
01/02/1999
RBE No: 
17/1999
Circular Subject: 
Revised pay limits for entitlement of Passes

It has now been decided that the entitlements in the revised Scales of Pay [RS(RP) Rules, 1997] will be as under:

Category

Class of Privilege Pass and Privilege Ticket Order admissible

(1)

(2)

Inclusion of deceased Railway employees’ Widow mother in the Privilege pass of the widow appointed on compassionate grounds

Circular Info
Railway Board Letter No: 
E (W) 2001/PS 5-1/3 dated 24.09.2001 [Serial No. 84]
Date: 
24/09/2001
Circular Subject: 
Inclusion of deceased Railway employees’ Widow mother in the Privilege pass of the widow appointed on compassionate grounds.

    In terms of para 3 of Board’s letter No. E (W) 96 PS 5-8/2 dated 24.07.2000 (S. No. 84), dependent widow mother of a deceased Railway employee has been allowed to be included in the Widow pass as a family member of the widow. However, when the widow gets appointed on the Railways on compassionate grounds, widow mother of the deceased Railway employee is not eligible for inclusion in the Privilege Pass of the Widow Railway employees.

Inclusion of legally divorced sister as dependent on Railway servant for eligibility of Pass and PTO

Circular Info
Railway Board Letter No: 
E (W) 98PS 5-1/5 dated 13/10/1998
Date: 
13/10/1998
Circular Subject: 
Inclusion of legally divorced sister as dependent on Railway servant for eligibility of Pass and PTO

In the PNM Meeting held on 02.09.98 with AIRF the Staff Side demanded that legally divorced sister of Railway servant may be included in the list of ‘dependent relative” in the Pass Rules for eligibility of Pass/PTO, when father is not alive.

Railway Servant's Pass Rules, 1986

RAILWAY SERVANT’S PASS RULES, 1986 (1993 EDITION)

( Embodying All Correction Slips Issued Upto 74, dated 16.12.2013 )

(Published in the Gazette of India, Part II-Sec. 3(i) dated August 16, 1986 vide G.S.R. No. 629 at page no. 2198-2212)

1. Short Title, Commencement and Application

Minister's statement on Pass Rules

 

 

Information given by the Minister of State for Railways, Shri E. Ahamed in Rajya Sabha on 23 April 2010.

 

As per recommendations of the 6th Central Pay Commission as accepted by the Government, the Central Government employees drawing Grade Pay of Rs. 4200 are entitled to travel by 2nd AC by train while on official tour. So far as LTC is concerned, the entitlements are the same as for tour.

First Class Pass Rules

Even after so many months of implementation of 6th Pay Commission no decision has been taken for the eligibility fist class/ 3AC pass. It seems that rules are still under consideration in Board office. Nobody knows how long it will be "under consideration". An apparent problem is that every 6500-10500 scale has not been 4600 grade pay in 6th CPC.

 

Syndicate content

To protect against spam we limit the Comments only for the registerd users. Please register  or loginThank you for your understanding.

Custom Search